Coffee for gourmets
Fresh roasted coffee
Free shipping from CHF 120.00

Data protection

What do we do to protect the confidentiality of your data?

Privacy policy

Information on the collection of personal data

  • We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified.
  • This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or enquiries to the person responsible). You can recognise an encrypted connection by the string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

Data collection when visiting our website

  • We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we will inform you about how we handle your personal data when you use our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified.
  • This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or enquiries to the person responsible). You can recognise an encrypted connection by the string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

Cookies

In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by storing settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping basket for a later visit to the website).

We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we cooperate with aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the paragraphs below.

Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or can exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data.

Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract execution

Personal data is collected and processed when you provide it to us for the purpose of executing a contract or opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to our address. We store and use the data you provide for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved on our part, about which we inform you accordingly below.

Comment function

In the context of the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment and the commentator name you have chosen will be stored and published on the website. Furthermore, your IP address will be logged and stored. This storage of the IP address is for security reasons and in case the person concerned infringes the rights of third parties by posting a comment or posts illegal content. We need your e-mail address in order to contact you if a third party should object to your published content as illegal. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to by third parties as unlawful.

Use of your data for direct advertising

Registration for our e-mail newsletter

By providing us with your personal data, you agree that we may use this data to send you newsletters.

We store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the purpose of advertising in the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided in the newsletter or by sending us a corresponding message. After unsubscribing, your email address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes, which are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.Use of your data for direct advertising

Data processing for order processing

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we explicitly inform you about this below.

Use of payment service providers (payment services)

  • Stripe (Payrexx)
    If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider Stripe, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we pass on the information you provided during the ordering process, together with information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, credit card number if applicable, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of processing payments with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only to the extent necessary for this purpose. You can find more information on Stripe's data protection at the URL https://stripe.com/ch/terms
  • SumUp (factory shop)
    If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider SumUp, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider SumUp Ltd, Block 8, Harcourt Centre, Charlotte Way, Dublin 2, Ireland D02 K580, to whom we will pass on the information you provided during the ordering process together with information about your order (name, address, account number, bank sort code, credit card number if applicable, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of processing payment with the payment service provider SumUp Ltd. and only to the extent necessary for this purpose.
  • TWINT
    If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider "TWINT", the payment will be processed via the payment service provider TWINT AG (Stauffacherstrasse 31, CH-8004 Zurich, hereinafter "TWINT"), to whom we will pass on the information you provided during the ordering process, together with information about your order (name, address, account number, bank sort code, credit card number if applicable, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of processing payment with the payment service provider TWINT and only to the extent that it is necessary for this purpose.

Use of social media: Social plugins

Facebook as standard plugin

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plug-in from Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or posting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the Facebook plugins and thus to the data processing operations described above for the future using add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript". 

http://noscript.net/Zweck and the scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram as standard plugin

Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the online service Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an "Instagram camera". You can find an overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges.
When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Instagram. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can directly assign your visit to our website to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Instagram camera" button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published on your Instagram account and shown to your contacts there.

If you do not want Instagram to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the Instagram plugins and thus the data processing operations described above for the future with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript"  http://noscript.net/.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

Use of social media: Videos

Use of Youtube videos

This website uses the Youtube embedding function to display and play videos from the provider "Youtube", which belongs to Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google").

The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only triggers the storage of user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded Youtube videos is started, the provider "Youtube" uses cookies to collect information about user behaviour. According to information from "Youtube", these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent abusive behaviour. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account when you click on a video. If you do not wish to have your data associated with your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. The use of YouTube may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Independently of a playback of the embedded videos, a connection to the Google network is established each time this website is called up, which may trigger further data processing operations without our influence.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Online marketing

Use of Google Ads Conversion Tracking

This website uses the online advertising programme "Google Ads" and, within the framework of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers on external websites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. In this way, we pursue the interest of showing you advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked across Google Ads customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. The use of Google Ads may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can obtain further information on Google's data protection policy at the following Internet address: https:

//www.google.de/policies/privacy/Sie

You can

permanently deactivate cookies for ad preferences by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=enPlease

note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may only be available to a limited extent if you have deactivated the use of cookies

.

Retargeting/ Remarketing/ Referral Advertising

Microsoft Advertising Retargeting

This website uses the conversion tracking technology "Microsoft Advertising Retargeting" from Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft Bing Ads sets a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies lose their validity after 180 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Microsoft and we can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page (conversion page).

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics, i.e. to record how many users reach a conversion page after clicking on an ad. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object by easily deactivating the Microsoft Advertising Retargeting cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Alternatively, you can check whether Microsoft advertising cookies are set in your browser and deactivate them by using the deactivation page for consumers from the EU http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

You can find more information about Microsoft Advertising Retargeting's privacy policy at the following web address: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement

Google Ads Remarketing

Our website uses the Google Ads Remarketing function to advertise this website in Google search results and on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit.

Further data processing will only take place if you have consented to Google linking your internet and app browsing history to your Google Account and using information from your Google Account to personalise the ads you see on the web. In this case, if you are logged into Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, your personal data will be temporarily linked by Google with Google Analytics data in order to form target groups. In the context of the use of Google Ads Remarketing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can permanently deactivate the setting of cookies for ad preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Alternatively, you can obtain information from the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info about the setting of cookies and make settings in this regard. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Further information and the data protection provisions regarding advertising and Google can be viewed here: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Tools and miscellaneous

Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps in order to visually present geographical information. By using this service, you will be shown our location and it will be easier for you to find us.

When you call up those sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers and stored there; this may also involve transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then not be used.

You can view Google's terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html , and the additional terms of use for Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website ("Google Privacy Policy"): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Rights of the data subject

The Swiss Data Protection Act grants you the right to know free of charge whether and which personal data we are storing about you. You also have the right to have incorrect information corrected and deleted. This is subject to statutory retention obligations (cf. in particular Art. 957 and 962 OR).

Requests for information must be sent to us in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to demand proof of identity.